Privacy Policy

QUBE Property Group Pty Ltd, its related companies, managed syndicates and trusts (collectively QUBE, we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards of collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?

 "Personal information" is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your shareholdings, purchases and other dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information

 The personal information we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. QUBE may collection information in its capacity as a manager of a syndicate or trust, a developer or real estate agent.

We may collect information such as:

  • your name and date of birth
  • tax file number
  • address and other contact details
  • payment details
  • information about your interactions with us
  • to assist us in customising our interactions with you, information about your characteristics or preferences, for instance, your family characteristics or housing preferences
  • if you are a prospective lessee, information to assess your lease application, including information about your income and expenses
  • if you are an investor, information relating to you and your investment
  • if you apply for employment with us, information relating to your application, and
  • any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of running our business.

We will obtain this information through our communications and dealings with you, for example, when you make an offer to acquire a property we develop, when you apply to be an investor, when you participate in a competition we are running, or when you contact us by telephone, mail, email or through our website.  Where it is not practicable to obtain personal information directly from you, we may collect it from third parties including your accountant.

Our purposes for handling personal information

 We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to contact you
  • to deliver products and services to you as an investor or prospective investor, as a property buyer or prospective buyer, or as a leasee or prospective leasee
  • to administer and manage our relationship with you
  • to maintain our business records
  • to provide you with information about products and services or investment opportunities that may be of interest to you
  • to assess applications you make
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law
  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, and
  • to otherwise run our business.

Disclosing your personal information

 We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, business partners, professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors), external service providers (such as mailing houses and information technology service providers) and regulatory bodies and government authorities as required or authorised by law.

We do not ordinarily disclose personal information overseas

Security of your personal information

 We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.  We seek to ensure that those that we disclose it to are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality.  When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 08 9386 8080.  On the rare occasions that we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal.  We may recover our reasonable costs (if any) in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information

 We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, relevant as well.  To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct you personal information accordingly.  You may make such a request by contacting our Privacy Officer on 08 9386 8080.  If we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Marketing

QUBE and trusted representatives, our selling agents and 3rd parties may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services or investment opportunities, including those of third parties, which we think may be of interest to you.  We may do this while we have a current business relationship with you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.  We may also disclose your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information.  In order to do so, simply contact our Privacy Officer on 08 9386 8080 and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you or opt out in the way suggested in our communications.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer on 08 9386 8080.  We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.  If you are a investor or if your complaint relates to QUBE Capital Pty Ltd, and you are dissatisfied with our response, you may also direct your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service by email at info@fos.org.au or by telephone on 1300 78 08 08.

 

Terms and Conditions


Ownership of content on the Site

The materials displayed on the Site, including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, software, tools, results derived from the use of software and tools, advertisements, names, logos and trade marks on the Site ("Content") are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws except as expressly provided in these General Conditions or with the express prior written consent of QUBE.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, download onto a computer, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this Content in any way except as expressly provided for in these General Conditions or with the express prior written consent of QUBE.

QUBE consents to the use of the Content made available on the Site for personal and not commercial purposes and in accordance with any particular terms applied to it.

Access to the Site

You may view the Site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this web site solely for your own personal use, information, research or study, but only if you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on this Site (including without limitation all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements).

You must not use the Site or the Content in any manner or for any purpose, which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of QUBE or which is prohibited by the General Conditions.

You must not use the Content for commercial purposes without first obtaining the express written authority of QUBE. Use of the Content for commercial purpose is any use other than accessing and using the Content for your own personal and private decision making.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

The Content on the Site is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current. However, neither QUBE nor QUBE directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors ("QUBE Personnel"): give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the Content; or warrant that any of the functions contained in any Content or that your Access will be uninterrupted or error-free.

QUBE shall not be liable in any way for any loss or damage, howsoever arising (whether in negligence or otherwise) out of or in connection with your Access, the Content and/or any omissions from the Content.